CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 875281

2909.30.2000, 2912.29.5000, 2915.39.1000 and 2924.29.4690

Ms. Nancy Shroff
Bexim's International, Inc.
6944 Five Mile Road
Cincinnati, Ohio 45230

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from India.

Dear Ms. Shroff:

In your letter dated June 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty for the listed compounds under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows

Chemical HTS no. Duty 3-amino-4-methoxy acetanilide 2924.29.4690 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 18.1 percent ad valorem cinnamic aldehyde 2912.29.5000 11.4 percent ad valorem benzyl acetate 2915.39.1000 23.5 percent ad valorem citronellol extra 2905.22.5010 4.8 percent ad valorem menthol bold crystals 2906.11.0000 37.5 cents per kilogram estragol 2909.30.2000 10.4 percent ad valorem phenyl ethyl alcohol 2906.29.1000 16.3 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheadings 2906.11.0000 and 2924.29.4690, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport